The nominations announcement for the 19th Annual MTN South African Music Awards (MTN SAMA 19) was made at The Turbine Hall in Newtown on Wednesday, 20 March 2013.

Newcomers dominated the announcement with Toya Delazy’s Due Drop Deluxe receiving six nominations; Newcomer of the Year, Best Pop Album, Record of the Year, Best Producer with Jax Panik and twice for Remix of the Year, one each with Pascal & Pearce and ClassyMenace.Hot on her heels is another newcomer, ChianoSky with five nominations from her debut album, Hungry, including Record of the Year and Best Producer with Crighton Goodwill.

The chasing pack contains The Muffinz, DJ Vetkuk vs. Mahoota alongside BlackByrd with four nominations each.

In the Album of the Year category industry heavyweights Kelly Khumalo, Khuli Chana, Maleh, Ntokozo Mbambo and The Muffinz go head-to-head in what is sure to be one of the highlights of the night.

The Duo or Group of the Year category will be a fiercely contested affair as DJ Vetkoek vs. Mahoota, BlackByrd, Desmond & The Tutus, The Muffinz and Freshlyground vie for the much coveted statuette.

Female Artist of the Year sees a strong field of nominees, namely ChianoSky, Kelly Khumalo, Lulu Dikana, Maleh and Ntokozo Mbambo.

Male Artist of the Year will be another epic battle on the night as the likes of Arno Carstens, Elvis Blue, Khuli Chana, Proverb and Reason vie for top honours.

The hotly contested Newcomer of the Year category is one to watch out for as Toya Delazy, The Muffinz, Tailor, Bongeziwe Mabandla and Khaya go head-to-head in the battle of the new breed of music icons.

Star-studded MTN SAMA 19 panel

Speaking after the launch about the 10th year celebration as headline sponsors of the 19th Annual MTN SAMA, Serame Taukobong, chief marketing officer at MTN SA said: “MTN SAMAs are the epitome of the South African music industry calendar. Ten years later, through this sponsorship, we remain committed to supporting the development and growth of our music industry, which continues to flourish both locally and on the international arena thanks to the hard work done by the musicians, bands, producers, managers and technicians. Congratulations to all nominees and we look forward to seeing you at the main event.”

The nominee announcements, which were streamed live on Facebook and mobile, were made by a star-studded MTN SAMA 19 panel which consisted of previous SAMA award-winning artists Vusi Mahlasela, Ray Phiri, AKA, Mafikizolo, DJ Sbu and Zonke. MTN SAMA CEO Nhlanhla Sibisi, chief marketing officer MTN SA Serame Taukobong and acting general manager of SABC 1 Sam Mpherwane joined them.

“We have some of the most exciting categories in years and this tells me that the 19th Annual MTN South African Music Awards at the Sun City Superbowl are sure to leave an indelible mark on the face of South African music and we cannot wait for 10-11 May 2013,” said MTN SAMA CEO, Nhlanhla Sibisi.

The celebrations begin in earnest tonight at the official Nominee Party with featured live performances from the ever popular MiCasa, Zonke, Lloyd Cele and Durban-based crowd favourites, Big Nuz. The party will be streamed live to mobile and Facebook.

The full list of categories and nominees for the 19th Annual MTN South African Music Awards
are:

Best Traditional Music Album

  1. George Maluleke – Magolongwani
  2. Shabalala Rhythm – Please Call Me
  3. Soul Brothers – Isiphithiphithi
  4. Dr. Thomas Chauke – Shimatsatsa No.31
  5. Zozo & Sangere Superbeat- Mabindu Vol 14

Best Classical and Instrumental Album

  1. Maria Du Toit & Nina Schumann – Luminous Shade
  2. CH2 – CH2 Guitar Duo Live with the UP Symphony Orchestra
  3. Derek Gripper – One Night On Earth
  4. Guy B***ery – To Disappear In Place
  5. Nibs van der Spuy & Guy B***ery – In The Shade of the Wild Fig

Best Jazz Album

  1. Herbie Tsoaeli – African Time
  2. Kyle Shepherd  – South African History IX
  3. Lindiwe Maxolo – Time
  4. Steve Dyer – Ubuntu Music
  5. Tutu Puoane – Breathe

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  1. BlackByrd – Strong
  2. Elvis Blue – Journey
  3. Freshlyground – Take Me to the Dance
  4. Lira – The Captured Tour Concert Film
  5. Nianell – My Heart

Best African Adult Album

  1. Bongeziwe Mabandla – Umlilo
  2. Camagwini – Re-Birth
  3. Kelly Khumalo – The Past, The Present, The Future
  4. Maleh- Step Child
  5. Nomfusi – Take Me Home

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

  1. Jonathan Butler – Grace and Mercy
  2. Retief Burger, Helmut Meijer, Neil Büchner, Louis Britz – In Verwondering
  3. Loyiso – Love Complete
  4. Ntokozo Mbambo – Filled
  5. Retief Burger – Luidkeels Dieper

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

  1. Hlengiwe Mhlaba – Abba Baba
  2. Rebecca – Live in Concert
  3. Thulile Mbili – My Home-Heaven
  4. Spirit Of Praise Vol.4
  5. Winnie Mashaba – Bophelo Ke Leeto

Best Rock Album

  1. Arno Carstens – Atari Gala
  2. Desmond & The Tutus – MNUSIC
  3. Prime Circle – Evidence
  4. The Plastics – Pyramid
  5. Zebra & Giraffe – The Wisest Ones

Best Alternative Album

  1. Bittereinder – Die Dinkdansmasjien
  2. Fetish – Little Heart
  3. iScream & The Chocolate Stix – The Paradox
  4. Tailor – The Dark Horse
  5. Yoav – Blood Vine

Best Pop Album

  1. ChianoSky – Hungry
  2. Kurt Darren – In Jou Oë
  3. Lloyd Cele – No Limits
  4. Snotkop – Oppas
  5. Toya Delazy – Due Drop Deluxe

Best Dance Album

  1. Black Coffee – Africa Rising
  2. DJ Pepsi – Royal House Collection Vol. 2
  3. DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota – Dinaledi
  4. Oskido – I Believe
  5. Pascal & Pearce – Passport 2.0

Best Rap Album

  1. Khuli Chana- Lost in Time
  2. Last Days Fam – Eternal Effect
  3. PRO – Continua
  4. ProVerb – Fourthwrite
  5. Reason – Audio3D

Best R&B/ Soul/ Reggae Album

  1. Kabomo – Memory Remains
  2. Khaya – For You
  3. Lulu Dikana – This is the Life
  4. The Muffinz – Have you Heard?
  5. Zaki Ibrahim – Every Opposite

Best Maskandi Album

  1. Ichwane Lebhaca – Inkunzi Yomthakathi
  2. Imithente – Vuka Mathambo
  3. Ntombethongo – Thokozile
  4. Phuzekhemisi – Bayede Zulu
  5. Zero Khumalo – O Sugar Daddy

Beste KontemporÊre Musiek Album

  1. Bobby van Jaarsveld – Wat Geld Nie Kan Koop Nie
  2. Jay & Liane – Bonnie En Clyde
  3. Juanita du Plessis – Jy Voltooi My
  4. Romanz – Hou Vas
  5. Theuns Jordaan – Roeper

Best Kwaito Album

  1. Bhar – Morning Bang
  2. Kabelo – Immortal Vol. 2
  3. L’Vovo Derrango – The Headmaster
  4. Professor – The Orientation
  5. Teddybears – Teddybears

Best Collaboration

  1. Lloyd Cele Feat. Fresh, Euphonik, & Slikour – Louder!
  2. Riot Feat. Zahara – Thetha Nami
  3. Shabalala Rhythm Feat. Oliver Mtukudzi and DJ Tira – Please Call Me
  4. V. Underground Feat. Mishka – Gelo Wandi
  5. Zahara Feat. Leroy Bell & Soweto Gospel Choir – Hold On (Bambelela)

Best Live DVD

  1. Black Coffee – Africa Rising
  2. Lira – The Captured Tour Concert Film
  3. The Parlotones – Dragonflies and Astronauts
  4. Huisgenoot Skouspel – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2012
  5. Zahara- THe Beginning LIVE

Best Music Video of the Year

  1. Benza – Jealousy by AKA
  2. Salomon Ligthelm – Hello Sweet World by Gangs Of Ballet
  3. Warwick Allan – Evidence by Prime Circle
  4. Jolyon Ellis – Attack Of The Hadedas by Spoonfeedas
  5. Claudio Pavan – Honey Spiders by The Parlotones

Best Producer

  1. Mike Beling – Strong by Blackbyrd
  2. Crighton Goodwill – Hungry by ChianoSky
  3. Theo Crous – Evidence by Prime Circle
  4. Theo Crous – Journey Through The Shadows by The Parlostones
  5. Jax Panik – Due Drop Deluxe by Toya Delazy

Best Engineer

  1. Christopher Tuck – Lucid Alive And Dreaming by Macstanley
  2. Mark Beling – Strong by Blackbyrd
  3. Crighton Goodwill – Hungry by ChianoSky
  4. Jake Odendaal – Night of Light Die Beste Van Joe Nieman by ChianoSky
  5. Marius Marais – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2012

Remix of the Year

  1. Zynne Sibika – Istokvel by DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota
  2. Chris Sen – 2012 Change The World by RJ Benjamin
  3. DJ Kent – Thinking About You Ft. Zonke – DJ Kent Remix by Theo Kgosinkwe
  4. Pascal & Pearce – Heart – Pascal & Pearce Remix by Toya Delazy
  5. ClassyMenace – Pump It On – ClassyMenace Remix by Toya Delazy

Album of the Year

  1. Kelly Khumalo – The Past, The Present, The Future
  2. Khuli Chana – Lost In Time
  3. Maleh – Step Child
  4. Ntokozo Mbambo – Filled
  5. The Muffinz – Have you Heard?

Duo or Group of the Year

  1. Blackbyrd – Strong
  2. Desmond & The Tutus – MNUSIC
  3. DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota – Dinaledi
  4. Freshlyground – Take Me to the Dance
  5. The Muffinz – Have you Heard?

Female Artist of the Year

  1. ChianoSky- Strong
  2. Kelly Khumalo – The Past, The Present, The Future
  3. Lulu Dikana – This is the Life
  4. Maleh – Step Child
  5. Ntokozo Mbambo – Filled

Male Artist of the Year

  1. Arno Carstens – Atari Gala
  2. Elvis Blue – Journey
  3. Khuli Chana – Lost In Time
  4. ProVerb – Fourthwrite
  5. Reason – Audio3D

Newcomer of the Year

  1. Bongeziwe Mabandla – Umlilo
  2. Khaya – For You
  3. Tailor – The Dark Horse
  4. The Muffinz – Have you Heard?
  5. Toya Delazy – Due Drop Deluxe

MTN SAMA Record of the Year

Fans can SMS up to a maximum of 10 times per mobile number, each vote counts and could make the crucial difference in who walks away with the MTN SAMA! Voting details to be announced at a later stage.

Tracks Artist
Wa Muhle B.O.P
Father To Be Black Motion
Walking Away ChianoSky
Stokvel DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota
I Deserve Donald
Lifeline Elvis Blue
Bosso HHP
Colour of You Kabomo
Move Khaya
Still Liquideep
Hero Lloyd Cele
Heavenly Sent MiCasa
Tsa Mandebele Oskido
Thetha Nami Riot
Kulungile Baba Sfiso Ncwane
Wake Up Teargas
Love Is In The Air Toya Delazy
Umthwalo Zahara
Feelings Zonke

Comments

comments

About The Author